BC BEER AWARDS 2016

NEWLANDS BREWERIES SHINE AT 2016 BC BEER AWARDS

The 2016 BC Beer Awards have now come and gone and as a Silver Partner Sponsor we would like to thank the BC Beer Awards for having us as well as everyone that stopped by our booth, it was great speaking with all of you!
We would also like to send out a huge NSI congrats to all of our extended family members (the breweries) who walked away with some hardware!
bc-beer-awards

BEST IN SHOW
Flagship IPA
Steamworks Brewing
This is the 3rd time Steamworks has won BEST IN SHOW and Brewer Julia Hanlon is the first female to win!

RICHARDS BUELL SUTTON LLP ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Field House Brewing Co.

FIRST

German Pale Lager
Red Racer Old School Lager
Central City Brewers + Distillers

Kolsch
Steamworks Kolsch
Steamworks Brewing Company

European Dark Beer
Dark Lager
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

German Wheat Beer
Demimondaine Dunkelweizen
Barkerville Brewing Co.

Scottish and Irish Ales
Classic Scotch
Steamworks Brewpub Gastown

British Stout
52 Foot Stout
Barkerville Brewing Co.

Strong Ale
Thor’s Hammer
Central City Brewers + Distillers

Spiced Beer
Jackline Rhubarb Grissette
Lighthouse Brewing Company

Specialty Beer
Roggen Weizen
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

North American Porter & Stout
Commander Imperial Stout
Dead Frog Brewery

North American IPA
Flagship IPA
Steamworks Brewing Company

SECOND

German Pale Lager
Keller Pilsner
Persephone Brewing Company

German Amber Beer
Vienna Lager
R&B Brewing Co.

British Bitter
Red Devil Ale
R&B Brewing Co.

Strong Ale
Wee Heavy
Persephone Brewing Company

Fruit Beer
Red Truck Raspberry Ale
Red Truck Beer Company

North American Amber Ale
Troller Bay Ale
Howe Sound Brewing

North American Porter & Stout
Stag and Pheasant Imperial Stout
Main Street Brewing Company

Specialty IPA
White ISA
Red Truck Beer Company

Belgian Strong Ale
Saison #7
Main Street Brewing Company

Trappist Ale
Central City Belgian Strong
Central City Brewers + Distillers

European Sour Ale
Cantus Fermus
Main Street Brewing Company

THIRD

International Lager
Red Racer Pils
Central City Brewers + Distillers

German Pale Lager
Steamworks Pilsner
Steamworks Brewing Company

European Dark Beer
Red Racer Dopplebock
Central City Brewers + Distillers

German Wheat Beer
Weizenbock
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

British Bitter
Beacon ESB
Lighthouse Brewing Company

Fruit Beer
Tropic Vice
Dead Frog Brewery

Smoke and Wood Aged Beer
Thor’s Hammer Bourbon Barrel Aged
Central City Brewers + Distillers

Specialty Beer
Sour Wheat Gose
Field House Brewing Co.

North American Light Beer
Cypress Honey Lager
Granville Island Brewing

North American Blonde Ale
Dutch Pale Ale
Field House Brewing Co.

North American Pale Ale
East Side Bitter
R&B Brewing Co.

Specialty IPA
YVR ISA
Steamworks Brewing Company

Imperial IPA
Second Anniversary Double IPA
Main Street Brewing Company

Belgian Ale
White Gold Witbier
Barkerville Brewing Co.

Belgian Strong Ale
Old Barn Saison
Fernie Brewing Company